Related Terms
[…] In response to this, DODD, with a workgroup of stakeholders, developed a rule regarding settings in which home and community-based services (HCBS) may be delivered, Ohio Administrative Code 5123-9-02. This rule was updated in December 2022 and has specific requirements for a lease or residency agreement in these settings.

Ohio law only allows provider owned settings in limited circumstances.  Under R.C. 5123.165, “no person or government entity may provide supported living to an individual with a developmental disability if the person or government entity also provides the individual a residence.”  This is subject to limited exceptions. 

Related Terms

Landlord